PRIVACY

This privacy policy is for this website; www.tigzrice.com and served by Tigz Rice of PO Box 570, Welwyn Garden City, AL7 9NQ and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided at the foot of this page if you have any questions.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 2018.

 

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide you with a tailored, personalised experience within this website by remembering your preferences. This website also uses cookies in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, helping us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. This information is used for statistical analysis purposes only and then the data is removed from the system. Cookies do not store, save or collect personal information, nor do they gives us access to your computer or any information stored on your computer about you, other than the specific data you choose to share with us.

As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing you to give explicit permission or to deny the use of/saving of cookies on your computer/device. If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer’s hard drive, you should take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors; or use the cookie control system if available upon your first visit. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain adverts and sponsored links. Clicking on any such links will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program, which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. You should therefore note that you click on sponsored external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

External Website Links & Third Parties

This website may contain links to other websites we think you may find of interest. Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. You should therefore note that you click on external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. We also cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other websites via these links.

 

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, you are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

 

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. We may collect the following information from you: Your name, contact information (including phone number and email address) demographic information (such as postcode, preferences and interests) and other information relevant to customer surveys, offers and your orders.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a suitable service, as well as for internal record keeping. We may also use the information you provide us to improve our products and services. We do not store credit card information.

 

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Our EMS (Email Marketing Service) provider is Mailchimp and you can read their privacy policy here – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can subscribe through an online automated double opt-in process. After filling in your details, a confirmation email will be sent to your email address from Mailchimp, which will be used to prove you, the owner of the e-mail address, have given authorisation to receive the newsletter. During registration, Mailchimp will also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) and used by you at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of your e-mail address at a later date, and therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller, Tigz Rice.

The type and content of marketing messages you receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Your personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The Policy’ above. You can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. Once you have unsubscribed, your personal data will be deleted.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track your activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

 

Comments Function on Blog Pages

www.tigzrice.com offers you the possibility to leave comments on blog contributions. If you choose to leave a comment on any of the blog posts published on this website, the comments made by you are stored and published along with your name, as well as information on the date and time of your comment. In addition, the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) is also logged. This storage of the IP address takes place for security reasons, in case your comment violates the rights of third parties, or contains illegal content. The storage of these personal data is, therefore, in the own interest of Tigz Rice, so that she can exculpate in the event of an infringement.

 

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms you are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for your passwords or personal details on social media platforms.You are advised to conduct yourself appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

 

Controlling your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email bookings@tigzrice.com.

If you believe that any information we have regarding you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at bookings@tigzrice.com. We will promptly rectify any information found to be incorrect.

You may also exercise your right to be forgotten. If you would like your personal data to be removed from our records, please email us at bookings@tigzrice.com. We will promptly delete any information held within our records.

 

Security

In accordance with our requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will adopt appropriate security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to your information. Tigz Rice shall not be liable for any attempt to hack or crack or otherwise gain access to any part of this website, including any of your information.

 

Routine Erasure of Personal Data

We shall process and store your personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which Tigz Rice is subject to.If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, your personal data will be erased in accordance with legal requirements.

 

GREAT, NOW SHOW ME SOME

PHOTOS

Pin It on Pinterest