PRIVACY

This privacy policy communicates detailed information about how we, Tigz Rice Limited, collect, manage, store and use your personal data. This may be collected throughout the process of using this website, enquiring & booking services, purchasing items from our online store, carrying out a shoot, editing & delivering image files, as well as adding data (image and written details) to Tigz Rice Limited’s online and print portfolios (website, blog, newsletter, social media, printed brochures, price lists etc).

This privacy policy explains how we comply with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 2018.

Data controller & Processor Details:

Tigz Rice

Tigz Rice Ltd, C/O Theataccounts Ltd, The Oakley, Kidderminster Road, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9 9AY

+44 (0) 7846567925

bookings@tigzrice.com

 

GDPR May 2018

This website complies with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which came into effect in May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

The Data We Process

Your contact details, details of any purchases you make through our website, details about your shoot, images from your shoot, images that may be identifiable as you, images that may be identifiable as your company, images that may be identifiable as your clients and/or guests.

Why We Collect & Process your Data.

The data you provide us with allows us to offer you the best service possible, including responding to enquiries, contacting and consulting with you regarding your shoot, retouching your images and delivering products, as well as post-shoot services such as album design. We may wish to include your final images in online and printed portfolios. We may also keep your images to ensure you have a back up should you lose your images and require another copy.

Your Rights

Informed consent’ is crucial and a key part of GDPR legislation.

Consent must be freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous.

___________

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time
You have the right to know what data we hold at any time
You have the right to have the information we hold deleted at any time
You have a right to complain to the ICO if you are concerned about how we, Tigz Rice Limited, handle your data.

___________

Find out more at: https://ico.org.uk

Please read below how we may use your data with your consent.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows our website, through its server, to provide you with a tailored, personalised experience within this website by remembering your preferences. This website also uses cookies in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, helping us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. This information is used for statistical analysis purposes only and then the data is removed from the system. Cookies do not store, save or collect personal information, nor do they gives us access to your computer or any information stored on your computer about you, other than the specific data you choose to share with us.

As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing you to give explicit permission or to deny the use of/saving of cookies on your computer/device. If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer’s hard drive, you should take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors; or use the cookie control system if available upon your first visit. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Contact & Communication

During our first communication via this site’s contact form we will collect the details you provide in our email (Google Workspace) and client management software (Lightblue) in order to communicate with you. All of our third party software is GDPR complient. 

You contact details may also be temporarily stored on our company’s mobile device to allow us to contact you during the period of time we are working together. This device is password protected and content is deleted regularly from all apps.

 We may collect the following information from you: Your name, contact information (including phone number and email address) and demographic information (such as address, postcode) as well as any other information relevant to customer surveys, offers and your orders. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a suitable service, as well as for internal record keeping. We may also use the information you provide us to improve our products and services. We do not store credit card information.

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Photos and Digital Image Storage

All of your images are stored in one folder on two external hard drives. (one main drive and one back up in case of emergencies) under your name and the year of your shoot. These are stored in Tigz’s home office and are only accessed by Tigz.

Online Galleries

If your services include a private online gallery, then this service will be provided via a third party company called Shootproof. All galleries are password protected and completely private – unless you choose to share your password. Shootproof are also GDPR compliant.

Website Use

Tigz Rice Limited may wish to use photographs taken during your shoot, that may be identifiable as you, as part of our online portfolios. Due to the personal nature of photography, we will always ask for your consent.

www.tigzrice.com

www.brandingbytigz.com

Both websites are built on WordPress and hosted via Cloudways servers. Both companies are GDPR compliant.

Social Media

Tigz Rice Limited may wish to use photographs taken during your shoot, that may be identifiable as you, as part of our social media content. During this process, we may store photos that may be identifiable on a mobile device and/or in a non-public folder on Dropbox. Dropbox are GDPR compliant. Due to the personal nature of photography, we will always ask for your consent.

TWITTER

@tigzy

(Twitter’s privacy policy)

FACEBOOK

Tigz Rice – Lingerie & Boudoir Photography

(Facebook’s privacy policy)

INSTAGRAM

@tigzrice

@secret_life_of_tigz

(Instagram’s privacy policy)

PINTEREST

Tigz Rice

(Pinterest’s privacy policy)

Printed Portfolio Use

Tigz Rice Limited may wish to use photographs taken during your shoot, that may be identifiable as you, as part of our print portfolios. This includes usage for brochures, leaflets, business card and other printed products. We may also store photos from your shoot that may be identifiable as you as an example to show to potential client. Due to the personal nature of photography, we will always ask for your consent.

All of our printed products are supplied by either Loxley Colour or DS Color Labs – both are UK based and GDPR compliant.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

Tigz Rice Limited operates an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Our EMS (Email Marketing Service) provider is Mailchimp, who are GDPR compliant. You can read their privacy policy here – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Tigz Rice Limited will not automatically add you to an email newsletter. You may subscribe at your own discretion through an online automated double opt-in process. After filling in your details, a confirmation email will be sent to your email address from Mailchimp, which will be used to prove you, the owner of the e-mail address, have given authorisation to receive the newsletter. During registration, Mailchimp will also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) and used by you at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of your e-mail address at a later date, and therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller, Tigz Rice Ltd.

The type and content of marketing messages you receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

You can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. Once you have unsubscribed, your personal data will be deleted.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track your activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Comments Function on Blog Pages

Tigz Rice Limited offers you the possibility to leave comments on our blog posts. If you choose to leave a comment on any of the blog posts published on this website, the comments made by you are stored and published along with your name, as well as information on the date and time of your comment. In addition, the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) is also logged. This storage of the IP address takes place for security reasons, in case your comment violates the rights of third parties, or contains illegal content. The storage of these personal data is, therefore, in the own interest of Tigz Rice Ltd, so that we can exculpate in the event of an infringement.

Social Media Policy & Usage

Tigz Rice Limited adopts a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms you are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for your passwords or personal details on social media platforms. You are advised to conduct yourself appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain adverts and sponsored links. Clicking on any such links will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program, which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. You should therefore note that you click on sponsored external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

External Website Links & Third Parties

This website may contain links to other websites we think you may find of interest. Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. You should therefore note that you click on external links at your own risk and Tigz Rice Limited cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. Tigz Rice Limited also cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other websites via these links.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, you are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Tigz Rice Limited accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Controlling your Personal Information

Tigz Rice Limited will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Tigz Rice Limited may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email bookings@tigzrice.com.

If you believe that any information we have regarding you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at bookings@tigzrice.com. We will promptly rectify any information found to be incorrect.

You may also exercise your right to be forgotten. If you would like your personal data to be removed from our records, please email us at bookings@tigzrice.com. We will promptly delete any information held within our records.

Security

In accordance with our requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will adopt appropriate security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to your information. Tigz Rice Ltd shall not be liable for any attempt to hack or crack or otherwise gain access to any part of this website, including any of your information.

Routine Erasure of Personal Data

We shall process and store your personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which Tigz Rice Ltd is subject to. If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, your personal data will be erased in accordance with legal requirements.

 

GREAT, NOW SHOW ME SOME

PHOTOS

WANT ME DELIVERED STRAIGHT TO YOUR INBOX?

SIGN UP FOR STOCKINGS & STRIPTEASE, MY MONTHLY INSPIRATION EMAIL SHOWCASING LINGERIE, BURLESQUE & INTERVIEWS WITH INSPIRING PEOPLE. YOU'LL ALSO GET PRIORITY BOOKING ON EVENTS & DISCOUNTED SHOOT DAYS.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest